Peugeot Motor Insurance Privacy Notice

Both Peugeot and U K Insurance Limited are aware of the trust you place in us when you buy one of our products and our responsibility to protect your information.

In this notice ‘we’ ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to U K Insurance Limited unless otherwise stated and describes who we are, why we need to collect your information and how we will use it.

We will tell you who we share your information with and how we use it to improve the service we provide to our customers.

1 – Privacy

Why we need your information

We will use your information to give you quotations, and manage your insurance policy, including underwriting and claims handling.

Your information comprises of all the details we hold about you and your transactions and includes information we obtain about you from third parties.

We will only collect the information we need so that we can provide you with the service you expect from us.

From time to time we may need to change the way we use your information. Where we believe you may not reasonably expect such a change we will write to you. When we do so, you will have 60 days to object to the change but if we do not hear from you within that time you consent to that change.

Who we will share your information with

Peugeot Motor Insurance is arranged by PSA Finance UK Ltd (PSA) and underwritten by U K Insurance Limited (UKI).

Peugeot Motor Insurance (and its subsidiaries) will use your Personal Information to:

We do not disclose your information to anyone else except where:

Peugeot Financial Services (and its subsidiaries) will use your Personal Information to:

Where we transfer your information

From time to time we may require services from suppliers that are based worldwide and your information will be shared with them for the purposes of providing that service. Where we engage these suppliers we make sure that they apply the same levels of protection, security and confidentiality we apply. However, such information may be accessed by law enforcement agencies and other authorities to prevent and detect crime and comply with legal obligations.

Motor Insurance Database (MID)

Information relating to your policy will be added to the Motor Insurance Database (MID) managed by the Motor Insurers’ Bureau (MIB). The MID and the data stored on it may be used by certain statutory and/or authorised bodies including the Police, the DVLA, the DVANI, the Insurance Fraud Bureau and other bodies permitted by law for purposes not limited to but including:

If you are involved in a road traffic accident (either in the UK, the EEA or certain other territories), insurers and/or the MIB may search the MID to obtain relevant information.

Persons (including his or her appointed representatives) pursuing a claim in respect of a road traffic accident (including citizens of other countries) may also obtain relevant information which is held on the MID.

It is vital that the MID holds your correct registration number. It is our responsibility to update your policy to the MID. We fully comply with the agreements in place with the MIB to update your details within seven days; however it is important that you check your policy documents ensuring that the registration number is recorded correctly.

If it is incorrectly shown on the MID you are at risk of having your car seized by the Police. You can check that your correct registration number is shown on the MID at www.askMID.com.

If the registration number is not shown correctly on your policy documents, or you cannot find your car on the MID, please contact us immediately.

Sensitive Information

Some of the personal information we ask you for may be sensitive personal information, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 (such as information about health or criminal convictions). We will not use such sensitive personal data about you or others except for the specific purpose for which you provide it and to provide the services described in your policy documents.

You will have been asked to agree to this when you first contacted us but please ensure that you only provide us with sensitive information about other people with their agreement.

Dealing with other people

It is our policy to deal with your spouse or partner who calls us on your behalf, provided they are named on the policy. If you would like someone else to deal with your policy on your behalf on a regular basis please let us know. In some exceptional cases we may also deal with other people who call on your behalf, with your consent. If at any time you would prefer us to deal only with you, please let us know.

Credit Reference Agencies

UKI carries out a consumer search when any application for insurance is submitted. This is done using public data to evaluate insurance risks and no financial information is reviewed as part of this process. There is no visible credit footprint and after 12 months is automatically deleted.

Keeping you informed

PSA Finance UK Ltd is part of the PSA Group and from time to time we may disclose your personal information to other companies within the PSA Group. These companies are located in countries within the EEA which have equivalent data protection laws. PSA does not transfer personal data to countries outside the EEA. Details of the countries and the countries involved are available on request. PSA or they may use that information to advise you of our or their services which may be interest of you.

You may tell PSA that you do not wish to receive information from PSA (and its subsidiaries) about other services or products or any third party services or products. If you would prefer not to receive this information please tell PSA when you next call, or write to us at PSA Finance UK Ltd, Quadrant House, Princess Way, Redhill, RH1 1QA.

Access to your information

You have the right to see the information we hold about you. This is called Subject Access Request. If you would like a copy of your information, please write to: The Data Protection Officer, Churchill Court, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR1 1DP quoting your reference. A fee may be payable.

2 - Fraud prevention and detection

Please take time to read the following as it contains important information relating to the details you have given or should give to us. You should show this notice to anyone whose data has been supplied to us in connection with your policy.

To prevent and detect fraud we may at any time:
Share information with other organisations and public bodies including the police although we only do so in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998

Check and/or file details with fraud prevention agencies and databases and if we are given false or inaccurate information and we identify fraud, we will record this. We and other organisations may also use and search these agencies and databases from the UK and other countries to:

Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when:

We, and other organisations that may access and use information recorded by fraud prevention agencies, may do so from other countries.

We can provide the names and addresses of the agencies we use if you would like a copy of your information held by them. Please contact us at, UKI, Churchill Court, Westmoreland Road, Bromley, BR1 1DP quoting your reference. The agencies may charge a fee.

Website

Security

Any personal data saved is held safely on our mainframe computer, with security systems preventing unauthorised access and we always ensure it is treated confidentially. For further information regarding our security provisions please see our note titled Further Security.

Further Security

We take security very seriously and we use one of the strongest available security systems to protect your communications with us. Whenever you fill in a form, such as a request for a quote, it is automatically protected using something called a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) between your computer and ours. SSL works in the following ways:

*There are two minor problems with Microsoft Internet Explorer. Neither problem has any effect on the actual security in force, but may make it appear to you as if it is not fully secure.

Internet Explorer 4. The padlock symbol does not always appear at the bottom when it should. A full description of this error, number Q154621, is at http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q154/6/21.asp.

Internet Explorer 5. If you click on the padlock symbol to view the security certificate the following message may be displayed: "This certificate has failed to verify for all of its intended purposes". The other details of the certificate shown are correct. A full description of this error, number Q233479, is at http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q233/4/79.asp.